Fair Credit Billing Act Text
[…] § 168. Prohibition of tie-in services

“Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a card

issuer may not require a seller, as a condition to participating in

a credit card plan, to open an account with or procure any

other service from the card issuer or its subsidiary or agent.

§ 169. Prohibition of offsets

“(a) A card issuer may not take any action to offset a

cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a con-

sumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan

against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card

8

15 USC 1666e.

15 USC 1666f.

15 USC 1666g.

15 USC 1666h.

Page 11

PUBLIC LAW 93-495 - October 28, 1974

issuer unless—

“(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the

cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the

cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his

open end credit account by permitting the card issuer

periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from

the cardholder's deposit account, and

“(2) such action with respect to any outstanding disputed

amount not be taken by the card issuer upon request of

the cardholder.

In the case of any credit card account in existence on the

effective date of this section, the previous written authorization