Fair Credit Billing Act Text
[…] order in which each debit entry to the account was made.

§ 171. Relation to State laws

“(a) This chapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt

any person subject to the provisions of this chapter from

complying with, the laws of any State with respect to credit

billing practices, except to the extent that those laws are

inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then

only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Board is autho-

rized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The

Board may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with

10

15 USC 1666j.

Page 13

PUBLIC LAW 93-495 - October 28, 1974

any provision of this chapter if the Board determines that such

law gives greater protection to the consumer.

“(b) The Board shall by regulation exempt from the

requirements of this chapter any class of credit transactions

within any State if it determines that under the law of that

State that class of transactions is subject to requirements

substantially similar to those imposed under this chapter or

that such law gives greater protection to the consumer, and

that there is adequate provision for enforcement.”

§ 307. Conforming amendments

(a) The table of chapter of the Truth in Lending Act is

amended by adding immediately under item 3 the following:

Related Topics