Fair Credit Billing Act Text
[…] Such regulations shall prevent a finance charge from being

imposed on any obligor if the creditor has received the

obligor's payment in readily identifiable form in the amount,

manner, location, and time indicated by the creditor to avoid

the imposition thereof.

§ 165. Crediting excess payments

“Whenever an obligor transmits funds to a creditor in

excess of the total balance due on an open end consumer

credit account, the creditor shall promptly (1) upon request

of the obligor refund the amount of the overpayment, or (2)

credit such amount to the obligor’s account.

7

15 USC 1666b.

15 USC 1666c.

15 USC 1666d.

Page 10

PUBLIC LAW 93-495 - October 28, 1974

§ 166. Prompt notification of returns

“With respect to any sales transaction where a credit card

has been used to obtain credit, where the seller is a person

other than the card issuer, and where the seller accepts or

allows a return of the goods or forgiveness of a debit for

services which were the subject of such sale, the seller shall

promptly transmit to the credit card issuer, a credit statement

with respect thereto and the credit card issuer shall credit the

account of the obligor for the amount of the transaction.

§ 167. Use of cash discounts

“(a) With respect to credit card which may be used for

extensions of credit in sales transactions in which the seller is a

person other than the card issuer, the card issuer may not, by

contract or otherwise, prohibit any such seller from offering a