Fair Credit Billing Act Text
[…] under Chapter 4 and sections 127(a) (6), 127(a) (7), 127(a)

(8), 127(b) (1), 127(b) (2), 127(b) (3), 127(b) (9), and

127(b) (11) of Chapter 2 of this Title, the term ‘creditor’

shall also include card issuers whether or not the amount

due is payable by agreement in more than four installments

or the payment of a finance charge is or may be required,

and the Board shall, by regulation, apply these requirements

to such card issuers, to the extent appropriate, even though

the requirements are by their terms applicable only to

creditors offering open end credit plans.

 

 

§ 304. Disclosure of fair credit billing rights

(a) Section 127(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.

1637(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new

paragraph as follows:

“(8) A statement, in a form prescribed by regulations of the

Board of the protection provided by sections 161 and

170 to an obligor and the creditor’s responsibilities

under sections 162 and 170. With respect to each of

two billing cycles per year, at semiannual intervals, the

creditor shall transmit such statement to each obligor

to whom the creditor is required to transmit a statement

pursuant to sections 127(b) for such billing cycle.”

(b) Section 127(c) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(c)) is

amended to read:

“(c) In the case of any existing account under an open end

consumer credit plan having an outstanding balance of more

than $1 at or after the close of the creditor’s first full billing

cycle under the plan after the effective date of subsection (a)

or any amendments thereto, the items described in subsec-

tion (a), to the extent applicable and not previously dis-

closed, shall be disclosed in a notice mailed or delivered to

the obligor not later than the time of mailing the next state-

ment required by subsection (b).”

§ 305. Disclosure of billing contact

Section 127(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.

1637(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new

paragraph as follows:

“(11) The address to be used by the creditor for the purpose

of receiving billing inquiries from the obligor.”

§ 306. Billing practices

The Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601-1665) is

amended by adding at the end thereof a new chapter as

follows:

 

“Chapter 4—CREDIT BILLING

Sec.

161. Correction of billing errors

162. Regulation of credit reports.

163. Length of billing period.