§ 1368. Lien for liability
[…] 1362
(a) of this title [1]
(c)
Priority
(1)
Except as otherwise provided under this section, the priority of a lien imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall be determined in the same manner as under section
6323 of title
26 (as in effect on April 7, 1986). Such section
6323 shall be applied for purposes of this section by disregarding subsection (g)(4) and by substituting—
(A)
“lien imposed by section 4068 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1368]” for “lien imposed by section
6321” each place it appears in subsections (a), (b), (c)(1), (c)(4)(B), (d), (e), and (h)(5);
(C)
“the payment of the amount on which the section
4068
(a) lien is based” for “the collection of any tax under this title” in subsection (b)(3);
(D)
“a person whose property is subject to the lien” for “the taxpayer” in subsections (b)(8), (c)(2)(A)(i) (the first place it appears), (c)(2)(A)(ii), (c)(2)(B), (c)(4)(B), and (c)(4)(C) (in the matter preceding clause (i));