11.12.250 - Gift to trust.
[…] Unless the will provides otherwise, an express revocation of the trust prior to the testator's death invalidates the gift. Any termination of the trust other than by express revocation does not invalidate the gift. For purposes of this section, the term "gift" includes the exercise of any testamentary power of appointment.
[1985 c 23 § 2. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 5; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.250; prior: 1959 c 116 § 1.]
Notes: Short title -- Application -- 1985 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Purpose -- 1985 c 23: "The purpose of this act is to make technical corrections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that the changes made in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article II, section 19 of the state Constitution." [1985 c 23 § 1.]
Application -- 1985 c 23: "This act shall apply to wills of decedents dying after December 31, 1984." [1985 c 23 § 5.]