27-1007 - Mandatory acceptance.
[…] 27-1007 - Mandatory acceptance.

§ 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:    1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a  redeemer any empty beverage  containers  of  the  design,  shape,  size,  color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and  shall  pay  to  the  redeemer  the  refund  value  of each such beverage  container as established in section 27-1005 of this  title.  Redemptions  of  refund  value  must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a  reverse vending machine, provided that  the  scrip  or  receipt  can  be  exchanged  for  legal  tender  for  a period of not less than sixty days  without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or presence of  a  reverse  vending  machine  shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations  imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending  machine to redeem containers, the dealer  shall  provide  redemption  of  beverage  containers  when  the reverse vending machine is full, broken,  under repair or does not accept a type of  beverage  container  sold  or  offered  for  sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of  redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section.    (b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose  place  of  business  is  part  of  a  chain  engaged  in  the same general field of  business which operates ten or more units in  this  state  under  common  ownership and whose business exceeds: (i) forty thousand square feet but  is  less  than  sixty thousand square feet shall install and maintain at  least three reverse vending machines at the dealer's place of  business;  (ii)  sixty  thousand  square feet but is less than eighty-five thousand  square feet shall install and maintain at  least  four  reverse  vending  machines  at  the  dealer's  place  of  business;  or  (iii) eighty-five  thousand square feet shall install and maintain at least  eight  reverse  vending  machines  at the dealer's place of business; provided, however,  that the requirements of this paragraph to install and maintain  reverse  vending   machines   shall  not  apply  to  a  dealer