2010 WY 129, 239 P.3d 634, HARRY E. STEPHENS v. GREGORY D. LAVITT and DEBRA C. LAVITT
[…] Greene v. Finn, 2007 WY 47, 5, 153 P.3d 945, 948 (Wyo. 2007).  In determining whether the district court abused its discretion, we consider whether it could have reasonably concluded as it did.  Horn, 8, 54 P.3d at 758. 

 

[19]   Mr. Stephens argument that the remedy was unauthorized assumes that the contempt proceeding was criminal in nature.  He offers no cogent analysis regarding whether forfeiture of the easement was a proper sanction for civil contempt or misuse of the easement.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. 1-28-107 (LexisNexis 2009) and Rule 42.1 provide broad powers for a court to enforce its orders with civil sanctions.  Section 1-28-107 states:

 

            An injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court, and disobedience may be punished by the court as a contempt. An attachment may be issued against the disobedient party upon satisfactory showing by affidavit of the breach of the injunction or restraining order. The disobedient party may be required by the court or judge to pay a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200.00), to make immediate restitution to the party injured and to give further security to obey the injunction or restraining order. In default thereof, he may be committed to custody until he complies with the requirements or is otherwise legally discharged. Fines collected under this section shall be paid to the state treasurer and credited as provided in W.S. 8-1-109.

 

Rule 42.1 outlines non-exclusive coercive and compensatory remedies. 

 

[20]   In addition to finding that Mr. Stephens was in contempt of court for violating its injunctive order, the district court also ruled that Mr.