2009 WY 71, 208 P.3d 66, JUAN CEJA, a/k/a JONATHAN ISRAEL ALMADA V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Cejas verbal statements; he was not entitled to have that information provided in a specific form or manner or to receive a copy of the officers notes in pre-trial discovery.  The State provided Mr. Ceja with sufficient notice of the statements it intended to use at trial to satisfy the purposes of Rule 16.  The district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Mr. Cejas motion in limine to exclude the detectives testimony about his admissions.

 

[22]   Affirmed. 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

1Section 6-4-303 states in relevant part:

 

(a)  As used in this section:

               . . . .

  (ii) Child pornography means any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether or not made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, of explicit sexual conduct, where:

  . . . .  

     (B)  The visual depiction is of explicit sexual conduct involving a child or an individual virtually indistinguishable from a child[.]

 

            . . . .   

(b) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if, for any purpose, he knowingly:

            . . . .

                (iv) Possesses child pornography . . . .

                        . . . .

(d) The sexual exploitation of a child by possession of sexually exploitive material pursuant to paragraph (b)(iv) of this section is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.

 

               

 

2F.R.Cr.P. 16 states in relevant part:

 

(a) Governments Disclosure.

     (1) Information Subject to Disclosure.

(A) Defendants Oral Statement.