Case Date: 03/25/2009
[…] Greene about the complaints and he denied the allegations.

 

[4]  The Board assigned the complaints to one of its members for investigation.  Following the investigation, in 2006, the Board notified Dr. Greene that the investigating Board member together with the Wyoming Attorney Generals Office (the State) intended to pursue disciplinary action against him as a result of the complaints for alleged violations of 33-10-110 of the Chiropractic Practice Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. 33-10-101 through 33-10-117 (LexisNexis 2005), and Chapter 6, Section 2 of the State Board of Chiropractic Rules and Regulations (Board Rules).   

 

[5]  Section 33-10-110 provides in pertinent part:

 

(a)  It shall be unlawful for any holder of a license according to this chapter to commit any of the following acts:

. . . .

        (vi)  To be guilty of any . . . unethical or unprofessional conduct likely to . . . harm the public[.]

. . . .

(b)  . . . [T]he board may revoke the license and certificate or suspend the license and certificate of any licensee proved guilty of any of the acts stated in section (a).

 

[6]  Chapter 6, Section 2 of the Board Rules gives the Board the authority to suspend or revoke a license or take other disciplinary action for the following reasons not set forth in the statutes:

. . . .

(b)  Immoral, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct;