Wash. Ass'n for Substance Abuse & Violence Prevention v. State
[…] liquor privatization, as appellants suggest.  Although the public safety earmark 

is not restricted to use for facially liquor-related safety issues, see Laws of 

2012, ch. 2, § 302, liquor has an obvious connection to broader public safety 

concerns than might feasibly be addressed by a more limited earmark.  As local 

government officials assert in their amici brief, the burden of enforcing liquor 

sales laws and prosecuting offenders falls heavily on local governments.  Br. of 

Amici Curiae Local Gov't Officials at 15; RCW 66.44.010(1) ("All county and 

municipal peace officers are hereby charged with the duty of investigating and 

prosecuting all violations of this title . . . .").  Additionally, many violations of 

                                           16 

No. 87188-4

the Liquor Act are misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors, punishable by 

imprisonment in the county jail.  See RCW 66.44.140 (classifying unlawful sale