DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] concluded that he needed short term support "to be able to maintain a home and
act as a father to his two children." Considering the parties' financial
circumstances, the relevant statutory criteria,18 and the short duration of the
14 In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168, 179, 677 P.2d 152 (1984).
15 In re Marriage of Bulicek, 59 Wn. App. 630, 633, 800 P.2d 394 (1990).
16 In re Marriage of Estes, 84 Wn. App. 586, 593, 929 P.2d 500 (1997).
17 In re Marriage of Sheffer, 60 Wn. App. 51, 56, 802 P.2d 817 (1990).
18 RCW 26.09.090(1) provides in part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court
may grant a maintenance order for either spouse . . . . The
maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods
of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after
considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including separate or community property
apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her
needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for
support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or
training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find
employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life,
and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage or
8
No. 66927-3-I/9
maintenance obligation, we cannot say the court abused its discretion.19
Kunjlata argues in conclusory fashion that the court abused its discretion
in requiring her to pay the expenses for a condominium that the court divided
equally between the parties.