Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] that Brown "commit[ed] . . . kidnapping in the first or second degree, . . . and in the
course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, [Brown],
2Kosewicz argues in his supplemental brief to this court that his aggravating factor of
kidnapping in the first degree must be reversed because the jury instructions permitted the jury to
find this sentencing enhancement under a theory of accomplice liability rather than direct liability.
Kosewicz argues that this is a violation of his rights under article I, section 14 of the Washington
Constitution ("Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment
inflicted."). We did not accept review of this issue and decline to address this argument here. See
RAP 2.3(e).
8
State v. Kosewicz; State v. Brown, No. 83682-5
or another participant, cause[d] the death of a person other than one of the
participants." RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c). While a predicate felony, such as