State of Washington v Desmond Bernard Shepard, Jr.
[…] No. 30504-0-III
State v. Shepard

used the furniture to assault Ms. Pipgras and that satisfies the requirement of the statute.  

The Supreme Court's decision in Marohl resolves the dispute.  

       In Marohl, the defendant took the victim in a choke hold and both men fell to the 

floor.  170 Wn.2d at 696.  "The impact with the casino floor caused [the victim] to suffer 

bruises and scrapes on his face, and his prosthetic arm broke off above the elbow joint."  

Id.  The State charged Mr. Marohl with third degree assault under the same statute at

issue here (RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d)) and alleged, and the court later correctly instructed, 

that the injuries had to be the result of "'a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to 

produce bodily injury.'" Id. The jury found Mr. Marohl guilty, he appealed, and the 

Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction.  Id. at 697.

       The Supreme Court accepted review and reversed the conviction. Id. at 694-95.

And, in doing so, the court made a number of observations and holdings that are