DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] State v. Valle
disturbed the master bedroom closet, apparently looking for something to steal. He was
in need of clothing after having been saturated in pesticides. Given these facts, the jury
was likewise free to conclude he intended to commit theft when he fled into the White
home. The evidence supports the jury's decision.
Coercion. Mr. Valle's argument on the coercion, witness intimidation, and
unlawful imprisonment counts is related -- his statements to Ms. White did not constitute
threats, thus rendering elements of those crimes unproved. We will address each claim
separately.
RCW 9A.36.070(1) provides that a person is guilty of coercion if he compels or
induces a person, by use of a threat, to abstain from conduct which she has a legal right to
engage in. Threat in this context means "[t]o communicate, directly or indirectly, the
intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time." RCW
9A.36.070(2)(a). Threat may also mean to directly or indirectly communicate the intent
"(a) [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person;
or (b) [t]o cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or (c)