State Of Washington, Respondent V William N. Valdiviez, Appellant
[…] consume alcohol on premises under the defendant's control, the defendant must 
       have the legal right to exclude people from the premises.  Since Valdiviez had 
       no such right, he did not have control over the premises, and as a matter of law 
       there is insufficient evidence to support this alternative means of committing the 
       crime.  

                                            -15- 

68363-2-I/16

Appellant's Br. at 39 (capitalization and boldface omitted).  The State responds that 

sufficient evidence supports the control over the premises means.

       RCW 66.44.270(1) provides alternative means of committing the crime of 

furnishing liquor to minors.  This statute provides:

           It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any 
           person under the age of twenty-one years [OR] permit any person under that 
           age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his 
           or her control.  For the purposes of this subsection, "premises" includes real 
           property, houses, buildings, and other structures, and motor vehicles and 
           watercraft.[9]  

(Emphasis and capitalization added.) This statute further provides that a violation of 

this subsection is a gross misdemeanor.