State Of Washington, Respondent V William N. Valdiviez, Appellant
[…] ER 401.  "Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible." ER 402.

       Based on our review of the record below, we question whether Valdiviez 

preserved this issue premised on ER 613's impeachment by prior inconsistent 

statement.  Several extended discussions took place pretrial and during trial between 

the State, defense counsel, and the court over the relevance of this evidence.  The 

record undisputedly shows that defense counsel responded to the court's relevancy 

questions by explaining that the evidence was linked to his RCW 9A.44.030(2) 

affirmative defense.  That statute provides a defense to a third degree child rape 

charge where the defendant proves "by a preponderance of the evidence that at the 

time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be [16 years 

old] based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim." The State argued the 

lack of relevancy because "Becca and Caley, and we don't know who -- . . . which one 

of them represented themselves as being 19 here. . . . [I]f indeed this other girl, Caley, 

has control over the page, this might be all her doing. . . . [I]t should be suppressed."