DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] court's discretion. Wilson, 170 Wn.2d at 689. Because Barrow argues that the trial court
misapplied sentencing statutes when it included his 1999 and 2001 DUI convictions in his
offender score, he has not waived the issue. We review the trial court's offender score calculation
de novo. State v. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d 87, 92, 169 P.3d 816 (2007).
In September 2010, the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, defined a
violation of RCW 46.52.020(4) as a "'[f]elony traffic offense'" and a non-felony DUI conviction
as a "'[s]erious traffic offense.'" Former RCW 9.94A.030(25)(a), (43)(a) (2010).
RCW 9.94A.525(11) provides:
If the present conviction is for a felony traffic offense count two points for each
adult or juvenile prior conviction for Vehicular Homicide or Vehicular Assault; for
each felony offense count one point for each adult and 1/2 point for each juvenile
prior conviction; for each serious traffic offense, other than those used for an
enhancement pursuant to RCW 46.61.520(2), count one point for each adult and
1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction; count one point for each adult and
1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction for operation of a vessel while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(Emphasis added.) In this case, Barrow pleaded guilty of failure to remain at the scene of a
3
No. 41660-3-II
vehicular accident resulting in an injury, a class C felony. RCW 46.52.020(1), (4)(b). Thus,
under RCW 9.94A.525(11), Barrow's prior 1999 and 2001 adult misdemeanor DUI convictions,
serious traffic offenses, each counted as one point in calculating his offender score for his current
conviction for failure to remain at the scene of a vehicular accident injury, a felony traffic offense.
Barrow argues, however, that under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(d), his 1999 and 2001 DUI
convictions washed out and should not have been included in his offender score because that
statute provides:
[S]erious traffic convictions shall not be included in the offender score if, since the
last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment)
pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the
offender spent five years in the community without committing any crime that
subsequently results in a conviction.
But Barrow committed a misdemeanor in 2004 and therefore was not crime free for the required
five-year period. His 1999 and 2001 DUI convictions did not wash out and trial court did not err
in accepting Barrow's stipulated offender score that included his 1999 and 2001 DUI convictions.