DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] standard sentencing range is itself an abuse of discretion warranting remand."
State v. Bunker, 144 Wn. App. 407, 421, 183 P.3d 1086 (2008), aff'd, 169 Wn.2d
571, 283 P.3d 487 (2010).
Here, Smith asserts that the trial court erroneously believed that it could
not impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range absent an
applicable mitigating factor listed in RCW 9.94A.535.1 However, the record
clearly indicates that the trial court recognized that it had the discretion to
impose such a sentence -- indeed, the trial judge explicitly stated, "I have to
1 RCW 9.94A.535 provides that "[t]he court may impose an exceptional sentence below
the standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are established by a preponderance of
the evidence." The statute then lists several potential mitigating factors, indicating that those
factors are "illustrative only and are not intended to be exclusive reasons for exceptional
sentences." See also RCW 9.94A.535(a)-(j).
- 4 -
No. 66848-0-I/5