Court of Appeals Division I
[…] formally incorporated into findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment." State v.
Kilburn, 151 Wn.2d 36, 39 n.1, 84 P.3d 1215 (2004). Here, the trial court expressly
incorporated its oral findings and conclusions in its written findings and conclusions.
Thus, the oral findings are binding.
-9-
67151-1-I/10
Beckstead's headphones given our disposition above, we nonetheless conclude that the trial court
properly found and concluded that Truong was an accomplice to first degree robbery when she
assisted others in the robbery of Redmon-Beckstead's headphones.7
A robbery conviction may be based on accomplice liability. Under RCW
9A.08.020(3)(a)(i)-(ii), an accomplice is one who, "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote
or facilitate the commission of the crime . . . encourages . . . or aids" another person in
committing a crime. In other words, an accomplice associates himself with the venture
and takes some action to help make it successful. In re Welfare of Wilson, 91 Wn.2d
487, 491, 588 P.2d 1161 (1979).