State Of Washington, Respondent V. Shaun Clinton Wallen, Appellant
[…] amount because the values the Moffets assigned each item were based on 

"rough estimates" that "failed to account for the wear and age of the items."  A

sentencing court has the discretion to determine the total amount of restitution 

owed, and we will not disturb that determination on appeal absent an abuse of 
discretion.3   An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial  court's decision is 

manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds.4  

       The authority to order restitution derives from statute.  RCW 9.94A.753(5)

requires a court to order restitution "whenever the offender is convicted of an 

offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property."       If 

a defendant disputes facts material to determining the restitution amount, the 

sentencing court must hold an evidentiary hearing, during which the State is 
required to prove the requested amount by a preponderance of the evidence.5  A