DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] -3-
66559-6-I/4
P.2d 828 (1999). Where the trial court has authority to order restitution, it has
discretion to determine the amount of restitution. State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917,
919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). Its decision will only be overturned for an abuse of
discretion. Davison, 116 Wn.2d at 919. A court abuses its discretion when the
restitution decision is "'manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or
for untenable reasons.'" Enstone, 137 Wn.2d at 679-80 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting State v. Cunningham, 96 Wn.2d 31, 34, 633 P.2d 886 (1981)).
RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides, "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the
offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or
loss of property . . . ." Costs that a victim incurs as the result of a defendant's crimes
have been determined a loss of property under the restitution statute. State v. Tobin,
161 Wn.2d 517, 526-27, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007).
There must be a causal connection between the damages claimed and the crime
charged.