DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] proceedings that cannot be easily distinguished from the trial itself.
State v. Lormor, 172 Wn.2d 85, 93, 257 P.3d 624 (2011). As was true in Lormor,
Quasim's trial was conducted in an open courtroom, and public attendance was never
prohibited. Lormor, 172 Wn.2d at 92. The trial court was not required to conduct a
Bone-Club inquiry in these circumstances.
Since we find that no closure exists, we analyze this case as a matter of
courtroom operations, where the trial court judge possesses broad discretion. Lormor,
172 Wn.2d at 93. In addition to its inherent authority, the trial court, under RCW
2.28.010,8 has the power to "to provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before
it," and "[t]o control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its ministerial officers, and
of all other persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in
every matter appertaining thereto." RCW 2.28.010 (3), (5); Lormor, 172 Wn.2d at 93-
8 In full, RCW 2.28.010 provides: "Every court of justice has power -- (1) To preserve and enforce
order in its immediate presence. (2) To enforce order in the proceedings before it, or before a person or
body empowered to conduct a judicial investigation under its authority. (3) To provide for the orderly
conduct of proceedings before it or its officers. (4) To compel obedience to its judgments, decrees,
orders and process, and to the orders of a judge out of court, in an action, suit or proceeding pending
therein. (5) To control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of all other
persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining
thereto. (6) To compel the attendance of persons to testify in an action, suit or proceeding therein, in the
cases and manner provided by law. (7) To administer oaths in an action, suit or proceeding pending
therein, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers or the
performance of its duties."
12
65859-0-I/13
94 n.4. It is well settled that jurors, even prospective jurors, are sworn officers of the
court. State v. Vega, 144 Wn. App. 914, 917, 184 P.3d 677 (2008); State v. Cuzick, 11
Wn. App. 539, 544, 524 P.2d 457 (1974). Thus, they are not general members of the
public.