DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] III. Charging Documents
Finally, White argues, for the first time on appeal, that the information was fatally
deficient. Specifically, White asserts she could not properly prepare a defense because the
information did not specify the manner in which she committed the assault.
Both the United States Constitution and Washington State Constitution require the State
to give the defendant notice of the crime it intends to prove. See U.S. Const. amend. VI ("In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall . . . be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation
. . . ."); Wash. Const. art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to
demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him . . . ."). Thus, a charging document
must contain "[a]ll essential elements of a crime." State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 97, 812 P.2d
86 (1991) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the essential elements rule the State must include in the
8
No. 415445-II