DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the factfinder on issues
that involve conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.
State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated in part on other
grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).
B. Possession of a Stolen Firearm
A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he possesses, carries, delivers, sells, or
is in control of a stolen firearm. RCW 9A.56.310. The definition of "possessing stolen property"
under RCW 9A.56.140 applies to the crime of possessing a stolen firearm. RCW 9A.56.310(4).
Under RCW 9A.56.140(1), "[p]ossessing stolen property" means "knowingly to receive, retain,
possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or
4
41408-2-II
appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled
thereto."
"Bare possession of stolen property is insufficient to justify a conviction." State v.
McPhee, 156 Wn. App. 44, 62, 230 P.3d 284, review denied, 169 Wn.2d 1028 (2010).
Possession and other evidence tending to show guilt, however, is sufficient. State v. Couet, 71