DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] abdication of judicial responsibility for setting the terms of community custody." Br. of Appellant
at 6.
The State responds that the sentencing condition is no more than an acknowledgment of
the statutory rights the community corrections officer already has and that the sentencing court
did not impose any additional conditions. We agree.
RCW 9.94A.704 authorizes a CCO to impose specific conditions and requirements on a
person under its control such as requiring participation in rehabilitative programs, obeying all
laws, and taking affirmative conduct. See RCW 9.94A.704(3)-(5). Furthermore, RCW
9.94A.704(2)(a) instructs the department to place whatever conditions on the defendant that it
deems necessary to protect public safety: "The department shall assess the offender's risk of
3
No. 41735-9-II
reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon
the risk to community safety."
Here, the sentencing court's annotation on the judgment and sentence simply reiterated
the statutory requirement that Osier follow his CCO's directives. We find no improper delegation
of authority. See State v. Smith, 130 Wn. App. 721, 728 -30, 123 P.3d 896 (2005) (directive to