DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] There is probably no area of the law where it is more necessary to
place great reliance on the trial court's judgment than in assessing
the competency of a child witness. The trial judge is in a position
to assess the body language, the hesitation or lack thereof, the
manner of speaking, and all the intangibles that are significant in
evaluation but are not reflected in the written record.
State v. Borland, 57 Wn. App. 7, 11, 786 P.2d 810, review denied, 114 Wn.2d
1026 (1990), disapproved on other
3
No. 66617-7-I/4
grounds by State v. Rohrich, 132 Wn.2d 472, 939 P.2d 697 (1997).
RCW 5.60.020 provides in pertinent part: "Every person of sound mind
and discretion . . . may be a witness in any action, or proceeding." All witnesses,
regardless of their age, are presumed competent to testify until proved otherwise
by a preponderance of the evidence. Brousseau, 172 Wn.2d at 341, citing State
v. S.J.W., 170 Wn.2d 92, 100, 239 P.3d 568 (2010). A person is not competent