DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] touching took place, and how many times VO spoke to her mother about it. But
the existence of inconsistencies and contradictions in a witness's testimony do
not render the witness incompetent. Stange, 53 Wn. App. at 642. Such
contradictions go to the weight of a witness's testimony, not to its admissibility.
Stange, 53 Wn. App. at 642.
CHILD HEARSAY
Bastida next argues that the court's admission of VO's out-of-court
declarations to her mother, the nurse, and the child interview specialist violated
the child hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120. The statute provides that a hearsay
statement by a child "describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on
the child by another" is admissible at trial if the child testifies at trial and if the
court finds, after conducting an evidentiary hearing, "that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." RCW
9A.44.120.