DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 8 Hayward, 152 Wn. App. at 642 (quoting State v. Deal, 128 Wn.2d 693,
699, 911 P.2d 996 (1996)).
9 Id. (citing Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 701).
10 Id.; Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 701.
11 In re Det. of Hawkins, 169 Wn.2d 796, 801, 238 P.3d 1175 (2010)
(citing State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005)).
4
No. 66316-0-I/5
including related provisions."12 In determining the plain meaning of a statute, the
court cannot add words or clauses where the legislature has chosen not to
include them.13 If the statute is unambiguous, the court's inquiry is at an end.14
RCW 9A.36.021 defines assault in the second degree:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or
she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first
degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
substantial bodily harm; or
(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to
an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any
injury upon the mother of such child; or
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
(d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be
taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious
substance; or
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain
or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or
(g) Assaults another by strangulation or suffocation.[15]
"Assault" is not defined in the statute. But our courts have held that a "specific
intent either to create apprehension of bodily harm or to cause bodily harm is an
12 Id. (citing Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600).
13 State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting State v.