DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The plain words of the statute and the
jury instruction only require "intent" in the latter case. For the former, no intent is
necessary.
Morris also argues that, because RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) is silent on the
intent necessary for the strangulation element, and because strict liability crimes
are disfavored, the Legislature intended to require an intent to strangle. But
because intent is required for the assault, this is not a strict liability crime. The
fact that there is no additional intent requirement in RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) for
the strangulation is irrelevant.
Next, Morris argues that RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) is ambiguous and, under
the rule of lenity, must be resolved in his favor. We again disagree.
The statute states that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second
degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another by strangulation or suffocation."19
Morris claims this is ambiguous because it can be read in one of two ways:
either requiring a specific intent to strangle or not requiring a specific intent to
19 RCW 9A.36.021(1).
8
No. 66316-0-I/9
strangle.