DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] (g) Assaults another by strangulation or suffocation.[15]
"Assault" is not defined in the statute. But our courts have held that a "specific
intent either to create apprehension of bodily harm or to cause bodily harm is an
12 Id. (citing Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600).
13 State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting State v.
Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003)).
14 State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).
15 (Emphasis added.)
5
No. 66316-0-I/6
essential element" of second degree assault.16
The legislature has defined "strangulation." RCW 9A.04.110(26) states
that "'[s]trangulation' means to compress a person's neck, thereby obstructing
the person's blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to
obstruct the person's blood flow or ability to breathe . . . ." Thus, under the plain
language of the statute, a person is guilty of second degree assault by
strangulation in two circumstances. First, if he intentionally assaults another by
compressing that person's neck and actually obstructing either the person's
blood flow or ability to breath.