DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] the offenses are the same in law and fact. Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777. If each crime
contains an element the other does not, we presume the crimes are not the same for
purposes of double jeopardy. Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304; Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777.
Smith argues that resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of third degree
assault and, thus, the two crimes are the same in law and fact. We disagree. As
discussed above, resisting arrest requires proof that a person intentionally prevented or
attempted to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him. RCW 9A.76.040.
Smith was charged with third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). Under that
-7-
66634-7-I/8
subsection, a person is guilty of third degree assault if, under circumstances not
amounting to first or second degree assault, he "[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or
other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official
duties at the time of the assault." RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). Third degree assault as
charged here does not require the State to prove the defendant had specific intent to
resist arrest. And resisting arrest does not require proof of an assault. Because each