DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] double jeopardy purposes because they are not identical in law. Calle, 125 Wn.2d at
778. As discussed above, each offense charged here includes an element not included
in the other and, thus, the offenses are different for double jeopardy purposes.
4 Smith cites State v. Godsey, 131 Wn. App. 278, 127 P.3d 11 (2006) for the
proposition that the elements of third degree assault and resisting arrest are the same
because resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of third degree assault. But
Godsey compared a different subsection of the third degree assault statute -- RCW
9A.36.031(1)(a) -- to resisting arrest. Godsey, 131 Wn. App. at 289. Third degree
assault under that subsection required the State to prove that the defendant, "'[w]ith
intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court
officer or the lawful apprehension of himself or another person, assault[ed] another.'"
Godsey, 131 Wn. App. at 289 (alterations in original) (quoting RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a)).
Smith was charged under a different subsection -- RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) -- and