State Of Washington, Respondent V. Anthoney Daniel Fisher, Appellant
[…] RCW 46.61.502(b) states that a person is guilty of driving under the influence if 

he drives a vehicle within this state while under the influence of or affected by 
intoxicating liquor or any drug.14  Further, section 2 of that statute makes clear 

that being under the influence of a legally prescribed drug does not constitute a 

valid defense.  "The fact that a person charged with a violation of this section is 

or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of this state shall not constitute 
a defense against a charge of violating this section."15 Additionally, under RCW 

46.61.540, the word "drugs" "shall include but not be limited to those drugs and 

substances regulated by chapters 69.41 and 69.50 RCW."  These chapters 
include regulation of medicines such as prescription sleep aids.16  Thus, the 

       11 Id. (citing Delgado, 148 Wn.2d at 727).

       12 State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).

       13 (Emphasis added.) 

       14 (Emphasis added.)