State Of Washington, Respondent V. Anthoney Daniel Fisher, Appellant
[…] An individual is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if "under 

circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she 

operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is 

       1 State v. Hahn, __ Wn.2d __, 271 P.3d 892, 893 (2012) (citing State v. 
Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978)). 

       2 State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998).

                                           2 

No. 66133-7-I/3

likely to endanger any person or property."3 Under RCW 46.61.522, a person is 

guilty of vehicular assault if he or she "operates or drives any vehicle" while 

"under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 
46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another . . .  ."4

       Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to instruct 

on second degree negligent driving.  Negligent driving in the second degree is a 
traffic infraction.5  As Division Two of this court noted in State v. Farr-Lenzini6