Court of Appeals Division I
[…] any drug (RCW 46.61.504), reckless driving (RCW 46.61.500), or hit- and- run an
attended vehicle (RCW 46.52.020(5)) . . . ."
12 Clerk's Papers at 125-27.
5
No. 66239-2-I/6
convictions makes two things clear. First, Morales's prior arrests for offenses
that occurred within 10 years of his December 7, 2009, arrest for felony DUI
shall be included in his offender score. Subsection (2)(e)(ii) provides that prior
offenses will be included in an offender score if they "would be considered 'prior
offenses within ten years' as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." Under RCW
46.61.5055(4), "[a] person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502
[driving under the influence] . . . shall be punished under chapter 9.94A RCW if:
(a) [t]he person has four or more prior offenses within ten years." For purposes
of this statute, "[w]ithin ten years" means that "the arrest for a prior offense
occurred within ten years before . . . the arrest for the current offense."13
Morales's 2001, 2003, and 2007 arrests for DUI all occurred within 10 years of