Court of Appeals Division I
[…] "[t]he prior convictions" that shall be included in the calculation of the offender
score are limited to these: "felony driving while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, felony physical control of a vehicle while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses . . . ."
Here, the judgment and sentence, as reflected in the following excerpt of
Appendix B to that document, shows that Morales has seven prior convictions
from March 1990 through August 2007.10 All of these prior convictions qualify as
9 RCW 46.61.502(6) states:
"It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW . . . if:
(a) The person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as
defined in RCW 46.61.5055. . . ."
RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(i) states that a "'prior offense' means . . . [a]
conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [outlining the crime of
driving under the influence]."
4
No. 66239-2-I/5
"serious traffic offenses" under the statutory definition.11
CRIME DISPOSITION CAUSE
DATE NUMBER