State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Lewis Southard, App.
[…] urinalysis testing."  This court reviews de novo whether the trial court had statutory 

authority to impose       a challenged community custody condition.32             If a statute 

authorizes the condition, we review the sentencing court's decision to impose the

condition for an abuse of discretion.33

       RCW 9.94A.703  sets out mandatory, waivable, and discretionary community 

custody conditions that the court may impose.  Any conditions not expressly authorized 

by statute must be crime-related.34         RCW    9.94A.030(10)    defines a "crime-related 

prohibition" as  "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the 

circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted."               The State 

concedes that the Internet and  "items designed to lure" restrictions are not crime-

related and should be stricken.  State v. O'Cain35 prohibits a court from imposing 

Internet restrictions where there is no evidence that the Internet contributed to the