State Of Washington, Res./cross-app. V. Jay B. Kasbaum, Jr., App./cross-res
[…] "'Relevant evidence'" is "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact 

that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it 

would be without the evidence." ER 401.  Under ER 402, "All relevant evidence is admissible, 

                                               6 

No.  40340-4-II

except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by statute, by these 

rules, or by other rules or regulations applicable in the courts of this state.  Evidence which is not 

relevant is not admissible."

       RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides an affirmative defense to the crime of bail jumping, which 

states:

       It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable 
       circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the 
       person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless 
       disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared 
       or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.

RCW 9A.76.010(4)2 defines "'[u]ncontrollable circumstances'" in relevant part as "a medical 

condition that requires immediate hospitalization or treatment."

       Kasbaum offered three hospital documents that he asserted were relevant to his affirmative