DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] State v. Hudlow, 99 Wn.2d 1, 15, 659 P.2d 514 (1983).
"'Relevant evidence'" is "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact
that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it
would be without the evidence." ER 401. Under ER 402, "All relevant evidence is admissible,
6
No. 40340-4-II
except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by statute, by these
rules, or by other rules or regulations applicable in the courts of this state. Evidence which is not
relevant is not admissible."
RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides an affirmative defense to the crime of bail jumping, which
states:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable
circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the
person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless
disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared
or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
RCW 9A.76.010(4)2 defines "'[u]ncontrollable circumstances'" in relevant part as "a medical
condition that requires immediate hospitalization or treatment."
Kasbaum offered three hospital documents that he asserted were relevant to his affirmative