State of Washington, Department of Ecology v. City of Spokane Valley, et al
[…] In determining the intended scope of exemptions from the substantial development 

permitting process, we consider the explicit findings enacted as part of the SMA as an aid 

to construing its provisions.  They include findings that "the shorelines of the state are 

                                               11 

No. 29675-0-III
Dep't of Ecology v. City of Spokane Valley

among the most valuable and fragile of its natural resources" and "there is great concern 

throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation."

RCW 90.58.020.  They include further findings that "ever increasing pressures of 

additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating increased coordination in 

the[ir] management and development" and that "unrestricted construction on the privately 

owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest."  Id.  

       In construing the exemptions it is appropriate, too, to consider the difference that 

an exemption makes to utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation of the 

shoreline.  A substantial development ordinarily may not be undertaken on a shoreline