Court of Appeals Division I
[…] proceed to trial.
In summary, no evidence in the record shows that CAI threatened
litigation without believing in the merits of its claim or based on a desire to
harass or cause harm to Moore or Volant. In addition, CAI presented unrebutted
evidence supporting its affirmative defense of a legally protected interest
asserted in good faith. Summary judgment dismissing Moore's tortious
12
No. 66279-1-I/13
interference claim was properly granted.
BLACKLISTING
Moore's second claim is that CAI's letter to Volant violated Washington's
blacklisting statute, RCW 49.44.010. The statute makes it a criminal offense to
"wilfully and maliciously make or issue any statement or paper that will tend to
influence or prejudice the mind of any employer against the person of such
person seeking employment." RCW 49.44.010. The statute was enacted in
1899 to prevent railroad unionbusting. Phelps Dodge Corp. v. N.L.R.B., 313
U.S. 177, 184 & n.2, 61 S. Ct. 845, 85 L. Ed. 1271 (1941) (citing predecessor
statute). The statute is relevant here, Moore argues, because CAI "wilfully and