Court of Appeals Division II
[…] and nuisance per se because it violates a county zoning ordinance; (2) to recover the reasonable
rental value of Schulze's improper use of the easement; and (3) for damages for obstructing the
road easement.
The trial judge found the following: the 40-foot wide easement was created to give access
1 Log decks are contraptions that hold large logs above ground until the logs are put to use.
Wood-Mizer Products, Inc.
http://www.woodmizer.com/us/IndustrialEquipment/MaterialHandling/LogDeck.aspx (last visited
May 9, 2012).
2 Former RCW 7.28.010 reads in pertinent part:
Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the
possession thereof, may recover the same by action . . . to be brought against the
tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the
title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or
removing a cloud from plaintiff's title.
In 2011, the legislature updated this statute to be gender neutral.
2
No. 41448-1-II
to Littlefair's lots and to allow utility lines; historically, the parties have used only a 12 to 14-foot
wide one-lane road with "enough room to comfortably pull a vehicle off to the side to let another