Mmhm & F, Respondent V. Edward Pryor, Appellant
[…] 24 The record undisputedly shows that the LLC offered to lease the space to 
Pryor Junior, but he refused.

                                            -23- 

66027-6-I/24

terminated the proprietary lease.25  

       Under the Act, a landlord may terminate the tenancy of a tenant or the 

occupancy of an occupant for several specified reasons.  Relevant to this case, a 

landlord may terminate a tenancy or occupancy for "[n]onpayment of rent or other 

charges specified in the rental agreement, upon five days written notice to pay rent 

and/or other charges or to vacate." RCW 59.20.080(1)(b).  "'Landlord' means the 

owner of a mobile home park and includes the agents of a landlord." RCW 

59.20.030(4).  "'Tenant' means any person, except a transient, who rents a mobile 

home lot." RCW 59.20.030(18).  "'Occupant' means any person . . . other than a 

tenant, who occupies a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model and mobile 

home lot." RCW 59.20.030(20) (emphasis added).

       As discussed above, the court's findings of fact support its conclusions of law 

regarding the LLC's status as a landlord under the Act.  Substantial undisputed 
evidence indicates the stock foreclosure sale26 (1) extinguished any interest Pryor