Kathleen Carovano, Respondent V. Maureen Mccaslin, Appellant
[…] previous motion for revision of the protection order.

McCaslin argues that the February 23, 2010 order was not "final" on that date 

because the trial court "continued the hearing" to determine attorney fees.  And 

while it is true that the order concerning attorney fees was entered on April 1, 

McCaslin fails to demonstrate that she made a timely motion to revise that order.  

       McCaslin fails to demonstrate any trial court error.     

                                           V

       Carovano requested an award of attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1

and RCW     74.34.130(7).  Under RAP 18.1, if attorney fees are allowable at trial, 

                                           8 

No. 65395-4-I/9

the prevailing party may recover fees on appeal. Under RCW 74.34.130(7), the 

court may require a respondent to "reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in 

bringing the [protection order] action, including a reasonable attorney's fee."  

Here, McCaslin appealed from the protection order, entered pursuant to RCW 

74.34.130.  We conclude Carovano is entitled to attorney fees on appeal, 

subject to compliance with RAP 18.1. The commissioner of our court will make 

an appropriate award upon proper application.