Court of Appeals Division III
[…] Skagit Surveyors & Eng'rs, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County,
135 Wn.2d 542, 556, 958 P.2d 962 (1998). The parties cannot consent to subject matter
jurisdiction nor can they waive objection to it. Id.; Wampler v. Wampler, 25 Wn.2d 258,
267, 170 P.2d 316 (1946).
Superior courts in Washington have broad constitutionally based jurisdictional
authority. Orwick v. City of Seattle, 103 Wn.2d 249, 251, 692 P.2d 793 (1984). And we
strictly and narrowly read efforts by the legislature to limit that jurisdiction. Id.
The UCCJEA is found in chapter 26.27 RCW and the controlling statute here is
RCW 26.27.201 (initial child custody jurisdiction). It provides that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231, a court of this state
has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within
six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is
absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to
live in this state;
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under (a) of
this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to
exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
forum under RCW 26.27.261 or 26.27.271, and:
(i) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one
parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this
8
No. 28640-1-III
Ruff v. Knickerbocker
state other than mere physical presence; and
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the
child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under (a) of this subsection have
declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is
the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under
RCW 26.27.261 or 26.27.271; or
(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the
criteria specified in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis
for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
RCW 26.27.201 (emphasis added).
Nothing in our constitution prohibits the legislature from creating procedural
prerequisites to a court's exercise of jurisdiction. See James v. Kitsap County, 154
Wn.2d 574, 587-88, 115 P.3d 286 (2005); Sullivan v. Purvis, 90 Wn. App. 456, 459, 966