DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 8 White provides no argument regarding the superior court's denial of his
request to change the visitation supervisor. Accordingly, we do not address it.
See Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn. App. 671, 66 P.3d 1119 (2003). Also, White
argues that the superior court violated his right to equal protection of the law by
"not forwarding this case to the prosecutor for Domestic Violence Custodial
Interference." This issue is not before us on White's appeal from the order on
the motion for revision, and we do not address it.
5
No. 67578-8/6
Steensland requests an award of attorney fees under RCW 26.09.160(7), which
provides that upon a motion for contempt, "if the court finds the motion was
brought without reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay
to the nonmoving party, all costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, and a civil penalty
of not less than one hundred dollars." A statute allowing for an award of
attorney fees at the superior court also supports an award of attorney fees on
appeal.9 We award Steensland her attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RCW
26.09.160(7).10 Because Steensland did not request an award of attorney fees