Jackowski v. Borchelt
[…] there is an implied statutory cause of action: "[F]irst, whether the plaintiff is within the 
class for whose 'especial' benefit the statute was enacted; second, whether legislative 
intent, explicitly or implicitly, supports creating or denying a remedy; and third, whether 
implying a remedy is consistent with the underlying purpose of the legislation." Bennett, 
113 Wn.2d at 920-21.

                                              15 

No. 83660-4

claim does not require proof of the seller's 'actual knowledge.'" Borchelts' Pet. for 

Review at 13. The Borchelts depend on RCW 64.06.070 and .050 to support their 

abrogation argument. RCW 64.06.070 states:

       Except as provided in RCW 64.06.050, nothing in this chapter shall 
       extinguish or impair any rights or remedies of a buyer of real estate 
       against the seller or against any agent acting for the seller otherwise 
       existing pursuant to common law, statute, or contract; nor shall anything 
       in this chapter create any new right or remedy for a buyer of [residential] 
       real property other than the right of rescission exercised on the basis and 
       within the time limits provided in this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 64.06.050(1) provides that "[t]he seller shall not be liable for 

any error, inaccuracy, or omission in the real property . . . disclosure statement if the 

seller had no actual knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission." (Emphasis 

added.)