Jackowski v. Borchelt
[…] RCW 64.06.070 states:

       Except as provided in RCW 64.06.050, nothing in this chapter shall 
       extinguish or impair any rights or remedies of a buyer of real estate 
       against the seller or against any agent acting for the seller otherwise 
       existing pursuant to common law, statute, or contract; nor shall anything 
       in this chapter create any new right or remedy for a buyer of [residential] 
       real property other than the right of rescission exercised on the basis and 
       within the time limits provided in this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 64.06.050(1) provides that "[t]he seller shall not be liable for 

any error, inaccuracy, or omission in the real property . . . disclosure statement if the 

seller had no actual knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission." (Emphasis 

added.) Although RCW 64.06.030 permits buyers to rescind an offer within three days 

of receiving the disclosure statement, the statute does not explicitly bar buyers from 

seeking remedies, including rescission, at a later date if they discover negligence or