Jackowski v. Borchelt
[…] construe it to mean anything different from what it says: common law duties continue 

only to the extent they have not been limited by or are not otherwise inconsistent with 

the statute. That does not, however, end our inquiry.  

                                              12 

No. 83660-4

                                      2. Statutory Duties

       We next determine whether Hawkins Poe and Johnson owe the Jackowskis an 

independent duty based in statutory law. The Jackowskis allege that Hawkins Poe and 

Johnson breached their duty under RCW 18.86.050(1)(c), which requires a buyer's 

agent to "advise the buyer to seek expert advice on matters relating to the transaction 

that are beyond the agent's expertise." More specifically, the Jackowskis claim that 

Hawkins Poe and Johnson should have advised the Jackowskis to hire a geotechnical 

expert to inspect the property. Hawkins Poe and Johnson make several arguments in