Jackowski v. Borchelt
[…] request for rescission as being so limited.

                                              16 

No. 83660-4

rescission because they are limited to the statutory rescission right created in RCW 

64.06.030. We disagree. It is true that RCW 64.06.030 establishes a right of rescission 

that must be exercised, if at all, within three days of the buyer's receipt of the disclosure 

statement. If the buyer does not exercise the right to rescind within the time limit, the 

disclosure statement is considered approved and accepted. RCW 64.06.030. However, 

as we noted, RCW 64.06.030 supplements the common law rights of buyers; it does 

not displace those rights. See RCW 64.06.070 ("nothing in this chapter shall extinguish 

or impair any rights or remedies of a buyer of real estate"). A buyer is, therefore, 

entitled to pursue common law remedies, including common law rescission, outside of 

that three-day period. We hold that the Court of Appeals was correct in holding that 

chapter 64.06 RCW        does not bar a  common law rescission action based on