Jackowski v. Borchelt
[…] 10 

No. 83660-4

property. See, e.g., CP at 1392. In response, Hawkins Poe and Johnson assert that the 

common law fiduciary duties of real estate licensees2 were abrogated by chapter 18.86 

RCW. See, e.g., Hawkins Poe and Johnson's Pet. for Review at 13. To interpret a 

statute, we look first to the plain meaning of its language. See Dowler v. Clover Park 

Sch. Dist. No. 400, 172 Wn.2d 471, 481, 258 P.3d 676 (2011). Chapter 18.86 RCW 

contains two provisions that are particularly relevant to our inquiry. The first provision, 

RCW 18.86.110, provides that chapter 18.86 RCW "supersedes only the duties of the 

parties under the common law, including fiduciary duties of an agent to a principal, to 

the extent inconsistent with this chapter. The common law continues to apply to the 

parties in all other respects." The other provision, RCW 18.86.050(1), states that 

"[u]nless additional duties are agreed to in writing signed by a buyer's agent, the duties 

of a buyer's agent are limited to those set forth in RCW 18.86.030 and [those listed in 
this statute]."