DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The trial court did
not abuse its discretion in denying Mr. Slane's motion to vacate.
B. Attorney Fees at Trial
The issue is whether the trial court erred in awarding Ms. Kukes attorney fees
under RCW 26.09.160 and CR 11.
We review a trial court's decision to award attorney fees, including sanctions
under CR 11, for an abuse of discretion. Skimming v. Boxer, 119 Wn. App. 748, 754, 82
P.3d 707 (2004). Absent a showing of an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the trial
court's decision. Clarke v. Equinox Holdings, Ltd., 56 Wn. App. 125, 132, 783 P.2d 82
(1989). Under RCW 26.09.160(7), "Upon motion for contempt of court . . . if the court
finds the motion was brought without reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving
party to pay to the nonmoving party, . . . reasonable attorneys' fees." Similarly, CR 11
6
No. 28736-0-III
In re Marriage of Slane
permits sanctions, including attorney fees, when an attorney advances litigation lacking a
legal or factual basis without adequate investigation of the legal and factual bases for a
case. Roeber v.