DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] And, Mr. Slane filed his motion for contempt in Kittitas
County only after receiving several adverse rulings in Grant County and immediately
after two of his contempt motions were denied in Grant County. His motion practices
suggest spiteful forum shopping.
Given all, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding Mr.
Slane's motion for contempt of court was brought without reasonable basis and, therefore
awarding attorney fees and costs to Ms. Kukes was not error.
C. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Ms. Kukes requests attorney fees on appeal under CR 11 and RCW 26.09.160(7).
As discussed above, CR 11 permits sanctions, including attorney fees, when a party
8
No. 28736-0-III
In re Marriage of Slane
advances litigation lacking a legal or factual basis. Similarly, under RCW 26.09.160(7),
"Upon motion for contempt of court . . . if the court finds the motion was brought without
reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay to the nonmoving party . . .
reasonable attorneys' fees."
Given our circumstances, we conclude this appeal meets the tests of both CR 11
and RCW 26.09.160(7). Accordingly, we impose attorney fees reasonably incurred by
Ms. Kukes to defend against Mr. Slane in this appeal in amounts to be set by our court