In re the Marriage of Joe Harmon Bowen & Amy Ann Bowen
[…] She argues that it 

       3 The trial court is permitted to consider the amount of maintenance it intends to 
award when making its property distribution.  In re Marriage of Crosetto, 82 Wn. App. 
545, 559, 918 P.2d 954 (1996).

                                               14 

No. 29650-4-III
In re Marriage of Bowen

was unreasonable for the court to find her voluntarily unemployed while simultaneously 

concluding that she was in need of temporary maintenance, and argues that no income 
should be imputed until her maintenance ends.4 Br. of Appellant at 15.  

       RCW 26.19.071(6) sets the standards for calculating and imputing income when 

determining child support; it provides in pertinent part:

       The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily 
       unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.  The court shall determine 
       whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed 
       based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any 
       other relevant factors. . . .  Income shall not be imputed for an 
       unemployable parent.

We review a trial court's finding of voluntary unemployment for substantial evidence.  In

re Marriage of Didier, 134 Wn. App. 490, 497, 140 P.3d 607 (2006).

       Ms. Bowen essentially contends that she cannot be considered voluntarily