In re the Detention of Shawn D. Botner a/k/a Shawn Bower
[…] Id. The recent overt 

act requirement "directly and specifically speaks to a person's dangerousness and thus 

satisfies the dangerousness element required by due process."  In re Det. of Albrecht, 147 

Wn.2d 1, 11, 51 P.3d 73 (2002).  The United States Supreme Court has held that a person 

must be both mentally ill and dangerous for a civil commitment to be permissible under 

the due process clause of the U.S. Constitution.  Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 426, 

99 S. Ct. 1804, 60 L. Ed. 2d 323 (1979).  In 1995, the legislature amended RCW 

71.09.020 to provide that proof that a person was likely to engage in predatory acts of 

sexual violence "must be evidenced by a recent overt act if the person is not totally 

confined at the time the petition is filed under RCW 71.09.030."  Laws of 1995, ch. 216, 

                                               28 

No. 28417-4-III
In re Det. of Botner

§ 1.

       The State's position -- that the legislature's enlarging the definition of "recent overt 

act" allows the jury to consider Mr.