DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] treatment evaluation. The evaluation notes that R.C. scored in the maximum risk range
in the violence category of the assessment. Because the father admitted "using alcohol
and methamphetamine prior to the [domestic violence] incident in 8/07," the program
required verification " 'that he has completed treatment with a chemical dependency
agency' " before allowing him to resume domestic violence treatment.
On December 12, DSHS filed a dependency petition. The petition alleged that
C.L.C. was abused or neglected under RCW 13.34.030(5)(b), and that there was no
parent capable of caring for him under RCW 13.34.030(5)(c) "such that the child is in
circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's
psychological or physical development."
K.C. and R.C. agreed to enter into an order of dependency under RCW
13.34.030(5)(c), and DSHS placed two-year-old C.L.C. with the maternal grandparents
in Yakima. In the agreed order of dependency, the court required K.C. and R.C. to