Eamonn Noonan, Appellant V. Thurston County, Respondent
[…] Because there is a 
genuine issue of material fact whether the proviso in RCW 36.75.080 applies to the County, we 
do not decide the interplay of these two statutes.

                                               8 

No.  41433-3-II

Road to have become a county road under RCW 36.75.070.  We accordingly reverse summary 

judgment on this point.

                                     V.  Statutory Trespass

       Noonan also argues that there are genuine issues of material fact as to his statutory 

trespass claim. We disagree.

       The statutory trespass statute, RCW 4.24.630, provides:

       Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, 
       minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes 
       waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully         injures personal property or 
       improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the 
       amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of 
       this section, a person acts "wrongfully"       if the person intentionally and 
       unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, 
       that he or she lacks authorization to so act.

(Emphasis added.)  In Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 154 Wn. App. 573, 577-78, 225