Eamonn Noonan, Appellant V. Thurston County, Respondent
[…] We 

accordingly reverse summary judgment on this point.  Because we remand for further 

proceedings, we do not decide whether RCW 36.75.080 can limit liability for a trespass action 

under the particular facts and concessions of this case.

                                               7 

No.  41433-3-II

B.     RCW 36.75.070

       Noonan next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for reconsideration, in 

which he argued that RCW 36.75.070, not .080, applies here, precluding the County from

asserting the limitation of liability under RCW 36.75.080. 4,5  There are genuine issues of material 

fact whether RCW 36.75.070 applies.

       RCW 36.75.070 provides:

       All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated 
       as state highways, which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than 
       seven years, where they have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public, are 
       county roads.

The record shows that the County performed maintenance and repairs on the Road from 1987 to 

at least 2002.  This included ditching, filling potholes and cracks, and repair or replacement of 

culverts.  As such, there is sufficient evidence in the record to create a genuine issue of fact