Eamonn Noonan, Appellant V. Thurston County, Respondent
[…] Noonan raised RCW 36.75.070 in his motion for reconsideration, 

arguing that operation of section .070 converted the Road into a county road.  We hold there are 

material issues of fact regarding the application of these statutes and we reverse summary 

judgment on this point.

A.     RCW 36.75.080

       Noonan argues that the trial court erred in finding that RCW 36.75.080 applied to shield 

the County from liability for the damage to Noonan's property.  We agree that the trial court 

erred in ruling by summary judgment that the statutory limitation of liability of RCW 36.75.080 

applies here.

       RCW 36.75.080 provides:

       All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not 
       designated as state highways which have been used as public highways for a period 
       of not less than ten years are county roads: PROVIDED, That no duty to maintain 
       such public highway nor any liability for any injury or damage for failure to 
       maintain such public highway or any road signs thereon shall attach to the county 
       until the same shall have been adopted as a part of the county road system by 

                                               6 

No.  41433-3-II

       resolution of the county commissioners.

The applicability of RCW 36.75.080 turns on whether the County adopted the Road as a county 

road "by resolution of the county commissioners."