DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Discussion
Application of Relocation Factors
Driskill argues first that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to apply the
presumption in favor of relocation to the statutory factors it characterized as neutral.
A trial court has discretion to grant or deny a relocation after considering the RCW
2
No. 41140-7-II
26.09.520 relocation factors and the interests of the child and her parents. In re Marriage of
Horner, 151 Wn.2d 884, 894, 93 P.3d 124 (2004); In re Marriage of Fahey, 164 Wn. App. 42,
56, 262 P.3d 128 (2011), review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1019 (2012). RCW 26.09.520 creates a
rebuttable presumption in favor of allowing relocation. In re Marriage of Pennamen, 135 Wn.
App. 790, 801, 146 P.3d 466 (2006). To rebut this presumption, the objecting party must
demonstrate "that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to
the child and the relocating person" based on the 11 factors specified. RCW 26.09.520. These
factors, which are not weighted or based on any particular order, consider
(1) [t]he relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and
stability of the child's relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant