DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] reasons. Mansour, 126 Wn. App. at 8. In matters dealing with the welfare of children, the trial
court has broad discretion. In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 801, 854 P.2d 629
(1993). The reviewing court is reluctant to disturb child custody dispositions because of the trial
court's unique opportunity for personal observation of the parties. Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d at 801
8
No. 41648-4-II
n.10.
B. Statutory Requirements
Thompson argues that the trial court granted Jones sole decision-making authority without
meeting the statutory requirements of RCW 26.09.187(2).5 But her argument erroneously relies
on inapposite case law.6 The applicable statute is RCW 26.09.187(2), which provides:
(b) SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. The court shall order
sole decision-making to one parent when it finds that:
. . . .
(iii) One parent is opposed to mutual decision making, and such opposition
is reasonable based on the criteria in (c) of this subsection.
(c) MUTUAL DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. Except as provided
in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in
allocating decision-making authority:
. . . .
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to
cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW
26.09.184(5)(a).
Jones asked the court to grant him sole decision-making authority based on RCW
26.09.187(2)(c)(iii). After initially finding joint decision-making authority reasonable, the trial
court reconsidered when learning that joint decision-making was not viable because of