Catherina Y. Brown, Respondent V Clyde H. Reed, Jr., Appellant
[…] 26.09.285 does create certain legal implications.  In our recent decision in In re Marriage of 

                                               15 

Consol. Nos. 40119-3-II / 40122-3-II

Fahey, 164 Wn. App. 42, 54-59, 262 P.3d 128 (2011), review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1019 (2012), 

for instance, we held that a trial court did not err in employing a rebuttable presumption favoring 

the primary residential parent's relocation decisions where the nonprimary residential parent 

actually exercised custody more than half of the time.  Thus, although RCW 26.09.285 envisions 

that the designation of a primary parent "shall not affect either parent's rights and responsibilities 

under the parenting plan," there are situations "for the purposes of all other state and federal 

statutes which require a designation or determination of custody" where the designation carries 

weight.  Accordingly, in light of Brown's asserted desire to move her and T.H.B. to Chicago, it is 

especially important that the trial court carefully consider all the enumerated factors in RCW