Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry.
[…] Dep't of 

                                               3 

Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry. & Harsco Corp., No. 85905-1

Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).

       The territorial legislature enacted the timber trespass statute in 1869 to (1) 

punish a voluntary offender, (2) provide treble damages, and (3) "discourage 

persons from carelessly or intentionally removing another's merchantable shrubs or 

trees on the gamble that the enterprise will be profitable if actual damages only are 

incurred."  Laws of Wash. Terr. 1869, ch. XLVIII, § 556, at 143; Guay v. Wash. 

Natural Gas Co., 62 Wn.2d 473, 476, 383 P.2d 296 (1963). The statute contains 

two relevant sections. Former RCW 64.12.030 provides, "Whenever any person 

shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on 

the land of another person, . . . without lawful authority, in an action by such person, 

. . . against the persons committing such trespasses," the prevailing plaintiff is 
entitled to treble damages.4 RCW 64.12.040 provides, "If upon trial of such action 

it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had 

probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was 

       4This is the text of former RCW 64.12.030 as it existed at the time of the fire. It reads in 
its entirety:
              Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry 
       off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or 
       highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated 
       grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of  any village, town or city, or on 
       the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by 
       such person, village, town or city against the persons committing such trespasses 
       or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the 
       amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.

                                               4 

Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry. & Harsco Corp., No. 85905-1

his or her own, . . . judgment shall only be given for single damages."  

       In 1877, the territorial legislature reenacted both former RCW 64.12.030 and