Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry.
[…] Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 

143 Wn.2d 126, 146, 18 P.3d 540 (2001).  Former RCW 64.12.030  creates liability 

and imposes mandatory treble damages when a defendant cuts down, girdles or 

otherwise injures, or carries off a plaintiff's trees. RCW 64.12.040  serves as a 

mitigation provision. See, e.g., Smith v. Shiflett, 66 Wn.2d 462, 463, 403 P.2d 364 

(1965) ("This is another case of trespassing loggers cutting timber and seeking to 

avoid the statutory treble damages by urging that they did not know they were 

       5The current version of RCW 64.12.030 reads: 
              Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry 
       off any tree, including a Christmas tree as defined in RCW 76.48.020, timber, or 
       shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any 
       person's house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or 
       public grounds of any city or town, or on the street or highway in front thereof, 
       without lawful authority, in an action by the person, city, or town against the 
       person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff 
       shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed. 
(Reviser's note omitted.) 
                                               5 

Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry. & Harsco Corp., No. 85905-1

trespassing." (Footnote omitted.)).  "Once a trespass is established [under former