Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry.
[…] App. 4th 442, 102 Cal. Rptr. 3d 32 

(2009), the California Court of Appeals held that fire damage constitutes injury to 

trees.  In Worman v. Columbia County, 223 Or. App. 223, 195 P.3d 414 (2008), the 

Court of Appeals of Oregon recognized that the spraying of herbicides on trees and 

shrubs is a "'deliberate trespass such as involved in cutting standing timber.'"  Id. at 

238 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Meyer v. Harvey Aluminum, 263 

Or. 487, 497, 501 P.2d 795 (1972)).  And in Mock v. Potlach Corp., 786 F. Supp. 

1545, 1549 (D. Idaho 1992) (quoting Idaho Code § 6-202-A (1990)), the United 

States District Court held that the Idaho timber trespass statute defines "entry" to 

include "'going upon or over real property, either in person, or by causing any 

object, substance or force to go upon real property.'"  

       But the statutes construed in these cases are substantially different from the 

                                               23 

Broughton Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry. & Harsco Corp., No. 85905-1