DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Whether to grant, modify, renew, or terminate a protection order is a matter of
judicial discretion. In re Marriage of Freeman, 169 Wn.2d 664, 671, 239 P.3d 557
(2010); RCW 26.50.060(2), (3); RCW 26.50.130(1). Although the court was authorized
to impose a fixed length order of protection if it found that Annis was "likely to resume
acts of domestic violence" against Koehn when the order expired, it expressly rejected
such a finding. RCW 26.50.060(2). Koehn points to "overwhelming" and unrebutted
evidence that Annis "committed domestic violence many times." RCW 26.50.010(1)
defines domestic violence as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of
fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household
members," sexual assault, or stalking. The only evidence in the record that qualifies as
domestic violence under this definition was the 2008 pushing incident. Many of the
other allegations Koehn relies on, such as mental illness, possible drug use,