Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] 2 Amendments to the act postdating this case additionally authorize a claim for
monetary damages against a trustee for, among other things, failure to materially comply
with the act. RCW 61.24.127; Engrossed S.B. 5810, at 8-9, 61st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.
2009). While the Teccas argue these legislative changes support granting relief,
significantly none of the relief they authorize includes invalidating a foreclosure sale.
Nor do the amendments alter the strong statutory policy of requiring a motion to enjoin a
sale before it occurs. Indeed, the amendments to RCW 61.24.127 suggest that money
damages against the trustee are warranted in part because the grantor cannot recover
property sold to a bona fide purchaser. See RCW 61.24.127(2)(c) (noting claims for
money damages do "not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or
a subsequent transfer of the property").
-6-
Albice, et al. v. Premier Mortg. Servs. of Wash., et al.), 85260-0
(Stephens, J. Concurrence)
defense two months before the sale -- because here the owners supposedly had no
knowledge of their alleged breach of the forbearance agreement in time to restrain
the sale.