Statev. Dixon (2007-457)
[…] On March 27, 2007, he was released into his grandparents’ custody, and has been on conditional release ever since. He has not violated the conditions of that release, and is receiving academic tutoring and psychotherapy at this time. Because defendant was between the ages of fourteen and sixteen at the time of the killing, the district court had discretion to transfer the case to the juvenile court. See 33 V.S.A. § 5505(b) (“If it appears to any court of this state in a criminal proceeding . . . that the defendant had attained the age of 14 but not the age of 16 at the time an offense specified in [§ 5506(a)] was alleged to have been committed, that court may forthwith transfer the proceeding to the juvenile court.”); id. § 5506(a)(5) (specifying that murder prosecutions are subject to the transfer provisions of § 5505(b)). ¶ 12. In connection with defendant’s motion to transfer, at the request of his counsel, defendant was examined by Dr. Kinsler, a clinical psychologist. Dr.