Levine v. Wyeth (2004-384)
[…] very essence of the FDA's approval and are in furtherance of the federal
objective of advancing public health by balancing the risks and benefits of
new drugs and facilitating their optimal use. See 21 U.S.C. 355(d)
(listing factors to be considered in approving or refusing new drug
application); 21 U.S.C. 393(b)(1), (b)(2)(B) (FDA is charged with
promoting public health by acting promptly on new drug applications and
protecting public health by ensuring that new drugs are both safe and
effective).
51. The majority reconciles this manifest conflict by relying
on 21 C.F.R. 314.70(c), which allows a drug manufacturer to alter a
label "[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or
adverse reaction" or "add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and
administration" prior to FDA approval.(FN7) On this basis, the majority
concludes that Wyeth "was free under 314.70(c) to strengthen the
warning without prior FDA approval." Ante 22. But, it is an